The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    University of North Texas
   
 
  Jul 21, 2017
 
 
    
Skip Navigation
2013-2014 Undergraduate Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Administration, faculty and librarians



UNT system and university officers

Board of Regents

C. Dan Smith, Chair (2011), Plano
Michael R. Bradford (2015), Midland
Don A. Buchholz (2013), Dallas
Charles D. Mitchell (2011), Dallas
Steve Mitchell (2015), Richardson
Brint Ryan (2015), Dallas
Gwyn Shea (2013), Dallas
Al Silva (2011), San Antonio
Jack A. Wall (2013), Dallas

Student Regent

Appointed annually

UNT system administration

Lee F. Jackson, MPA, Chancellor of the University of North Texas System
Michael R. Williams, DO, MD, MBA, President of the UNT Health Science Center at Fort Worth
Ronald T. Brown, PhD, President of UNT Dallas
Rosemary R. Haggett, PhD, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and Student Success
Jack Morton, JD, Vice Chancellor for Governmental Relations
Nancy S. Footer, JD, Vice Chancellor and General Counsel
Terry Pankratz, MBA, Vice Chancellor for Finance
James Maguire, M.Arch, AUA, NCARB, Vice Chancellor for Administrative Services
Susan Edwards, MS, CIA, CFE, CICA, Interim Chief Internal Auditor

UNT administration

Neal Smatresk, PhD, President
Warren Burggren, PhD, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Michael Monticino, PhD, Vice President for Advancement and Director of Development of the UNT Foundation
Gilda Garcia, EdD, Vice President for Institutional Equity and Diversity
Andrew M. Harris, MBA, Vice President for Finance and Administration
Deborah S. Leliaert, MEd, Vice President for University Relations, Communications and Marketing
Geoff Gamble, PhD,
Vice President for Research and Economic Development
Elizabeth With, EdD,
Vice President for Student Affairs
Richard Villarreal, BS,
Director of Athletics
Herman L. Totten, PhD, Vice President for University and Community Affairs

Academic deans

Honors College

Gloria C. Cox, PhD, Dean

College of Arts and Sciences

Michael Monticino, PhD, Dean

College of Business

O. Finley Graves, PhD, Dean

College of Education

Jerry R. Thomas, EdD, Dean

College of Engineering

Costas Tsatsoulis, PhD, Dean

College of Information

Herman L. Totten, PhD, Dean

Frank W. and Sue Mayborn School of Journalism

Roy Busby, PhD, Interim Dean

College of Merchandising, Hospitality and Tourism

Judith C. Forney, PhD, Dean

College of Music

James Scott, DMA, Dean

College of Public Affairs and Community Service

Thomas L. Evenson, PhD, Interim Dean

College of Visual Arts and Design

Robert Milnes, PhD, Dean

Toulouse Graduate School

Mark Wardell, PhD, Dean

University Libraries

Martin Halbert, PhD, Dean

Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science

Richard J. Sinclair, PhD, Dean

Faculty and librarians

Information regarding individual faculty members and librarians is available from the Faculty Profile System (https://faculty.unt.edu/index.php). Select “Faculty Profiles” from the Browse menu. To access faculty information from a specific department or from the Libraries, use the drop-down menu at the head of the faculty list.

Graduate faculty of the Graduate School of Bio-medical Sciences and the School of Public Health at the University of North Texas Health Science Center at Fort Worth (UNTHSC) also are members of the graduate faculty of the University of North Texas and thus can serve as mentors or committee members of UNT graduate students appropriate to their graduate appointment. See the UNTHSC Graduate Catalog for UNTHSC graduate faculty listings.

Emeritus faculty

Adkins, Cecil, Music (1963-2000).
Albertson, Roxanne, Education (1979-2000).
Allen, John Ed, Arts and Sciences (1963-2011).
Altekruse, Michael, Education (1995-2005).
Anderson, Miles, Arts and Sciences (1950-1992).
Aronson, Harriet, Arts and Sciences (1971-1999).
Austin, Larry, Music (1978-1996).
Ayer, Hugh, Arts and Sciences (1958-1986).
Bahnsen, Kenneth, Education (1955-2003).
Bailey, Don C., Education (1962-1999).
Baird, James, Arts and Sciences (1966-2011).
Bane, Robert, Education (1970-2007)
Bator, Elizabeth, Arts and Sciences (1983–2009).
Beitinger, Thomas L., Arts and Sciences (1976-2011).
Belcher, William F., Arts and Sciences (1950-1985).
Berg, Robert, Education (1968-2006).
Berger, Lorraine, Visual Arts (1964-1995).
Bezdek, Jim, Education (1967-1996).
Bilyeu, Russell, Arts and Sciences (1960-2001).
Blow, David, Visual Arts (1980-2011).
Boley, Richard, Business Administration (1990-2005).
Booth, John, Arts and Sciences (1984-2011).
Brady, William T., Arts and Sciences (1962-1999).
Braterman, Paul S., Arts and Sciences (1988-2006).
Brock, Horace, Business Administration (1959-1992).
Brookshire, William, Education (1970-2003).
Brothers, Lester, Music (1974-2005).
Brown, Newel Kay, Music (1970-1991).
Brusilow, Anshel, Music (1989-2008).
Buckalew, Mary, Arts and Sciences (1965-1998).
Buhler, June, Education (1973-2000).
Bush, Deanna D., Music (1980-2011).
Caldwell, Patsy, Education (1959-2000).
Campbell, Lloyd P., Education (1970-2006).
Candelaria, Leonard, Music (1974-2003).
Chipman, Donald, Arts and Sciences (1964-2002).
Clark, Thomas, Music (1976-2004).
Clay, Raymond J., Business (1983-2011).
Cleveland, Donald, Library and Information Sciences (1977-2004).
Clogan, Paul, Arts and Sciences (1971-1998).
Cobb, Elsie J., Education (1964-1989).
Coda, Bernard, Business Administration (1965-1997).
Coe, Barbara, Business Administration (1980-2005).
Coe, Teddy L., Business Administration (1980-2007).
Colson, Ted, Arts and Sciences (1956-1993).
Combest, Sandi, Arts and Sciences (1966-2001).
Contreras, Gloria, Education (1987-2011).
Cooke, J. V., Arts and Sciences (1937-1974).
Cooper, J. Arthur, Education (1966-1998).
Copeland, Ben, Business Administration (1963-2000).
Corbin, John, Library and Information Sciences (1973-1977, 1987-2000).
Cornelius, Bill, Education (1966-2003).
Crader, Jeannine, Music (1970-1997).
Cross, C. Jack, Education (1955-1992).
Crowder, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1979-1997).
Dameron, Joseph, Education (1968-1995).
Damico, Anthony, Arts and Sciences (1966-2001).
Davidson, Martin, Arts and Sciences (1967-1984).
Davis, Addie Nell, Human Resource Management (1951-1981).
Day, Kaaren, Education (1989–2008).
Deering, William, Arts and Sciences (1965–2008).
DeLaney, Gloria, Education (1960-1999).
Desiderato, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1966-2004).
Detrick, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1969-1996).
Dickson, Kenneth, Arts and Sciences (1978–2005).
Ditzenberger, Roger, Education (1980–2007).
Dixon, Paul, Education (1992-2006), Dean.
Dobson, Gerard R., Arts and Sciences (1969-1999).
Donahue, Manus, Arts and Sciences (1982-2002).
Duggan, Jerome, Arts and Sciences (1973–2008).
Earp, Wes, Education (1963-1995).
Eaton, Henry, Arts and Sciences (1966–2005)
Eddy, John Paul, Education (1979-2000).
Ellis, Janet, Public Affairs and Community Service (1989-2009).
Engels, Dennis, Education (1976-2011).
Esterchild, Elizabeth, Public Affairs and Community Service (1969-2007).
Evans, Mary, Human Resource Management (1958-1981).
Feigert, Frank, Arts and Sciences (1977-2003).
Fink, Ron, Music (1964-2000).
Fisher, Vernon, Visual Arts (1978-2006).
Foster, Bruce, Arts and Sciences (1953-1990).
Froehlich, Hildegard, Music (1976-2001).
Garner, Cody, Music (1989-2006).
Gibbons, Henry, Music (1980-2012).
Gibson, O. Lee, Music (1945-1981).
Giese, James William, Business Administration (1966-1985).
Gillespie, James E., Music (1978-2011).
Gleeson, Larry, Music (1972-2007).
Glick, Edwin, Arts and Sciences (1970-1995).
Golden, David, Arts and Sciences (1985-2004).
Gough, Clarence Ray, Arts and Sciences (1950-1980).
Gough, Georgia Leach, Arts and Sciences (1952-1975).
Greenlaw, M. Jean, Education (1978-2005).
Groom, Joan, Music (1973-2011).
Gunter, Pete, Arts and Sciences (1969–2005).
Haerle, John M. (Dan), Jr., Music (1977-2007).
Halstead, Frank, Education (1966-1997).
Hardin, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1956-1994).
Harrison, Norman, Business Administration (1949-1993).
Harrison, Thomas, Arts and Sciences (1972-2004).
Hartman, David, Public Affairs and Community Service (1992-2011).
Haynes, Jack R., Arts and Sciences (1963-1999).
Haynie, John J., Music (1950-1985).
Hays, Henry, Business Administration (1964-2004); Dean.
Heiberg, Harold, Music (1971-2004).
Henderson, Sam, Arts and Sciences (1953-1985).
Henoch, Miriam, Arts and Sciences (1996-2005).
Hinely, Reginald, Education (1962-2000).
Holcomb, Terry, Education (1973-2005).
Holloway, Harold, Arts and Sciences (1961-1995).
Holman, John, Public Affairs and Community Service (1984-2006).
Hudnall, Margaret, Music (1968-2004).
Hurley, Alfred, Arts and Sciences (1980–2004).
Jeffrey, Lloyd N., Arts and Sciences (1955-1983).
Johnson, Charles, Education (1957-1994).
Johnson, Douglas A., Arts and Sciences (1971-2004).
Johnson, James, Jr., Visual Arts (1968-1995).
Johnson, Ray W., Arts and Sciences (1965-1999).
Johnston, Richard, Arts and Sciences (1968-1984).
Kamman, William, Arts and Sciences (1962–2004).
Kamp, H. W., Arts and Sciences (1950-1984).
Kemerer, Frank, Education (1978–2003).
Kennelly, Kevin, Arts and Sciences (1967-2000).
Kern, R. Fred, Music (1980-2011).
Kester, Stephen A., Arts and Sciences (1967-1994).
Kesterson, David, Arts and Sciences (1968–2007).
King, Barry, Business Administration (1970-1995).
Kirkpatrick, Hugh, Arts and Sciences (1961-1992).
Klammer, Thomas, Business (1970-2007).
Kobe, Donald, Arts and Sciences (1968–2008).
Kobler, Jasper, Arts and Sciences (1964-1997).
Kuiper, John, Arts and Sciences (1987-1998).
Kuss, Malena, Music (1976-1999).
LaForte, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1968-2000).
Landreth, Garry, Education (1966-2001).
Larson, George, Arts and Sciences (1970-2000).
Lee, James Ward, Arts and Sciences (1958-1999).
Lewis, Paul, Arts and Sciences (1970–2005).
Linebarger, James Morris, Arts and Sciences (1963-1996).
Lowe, Gale B., Business Administration (1965-1995).
Lucker, William, Community Service (1962-1996); Dean.
Lundsteen, Sara, Education (1977-1999).
Luttrell, H. Dale, Education (1970-2006).
Mackey, James, Arts and Sciences (1969-1999).
Mahoney, James H., Education (1956-1982).
Marcello, Ron, Arts and Sciences (1967–2004).
Martin, Charles B., Arts and Sciences (1964-1999).
Martin, Cora, Community Service (1967-1992).
Martin, Barbara, Library and Information Science (1984-2010).
Masaracchia, Ruthann, Arts and Sciences (1990-2002).
Mattil, Edward L., Arts and Sciences (1971-1985).
Mauldin, Richard D., Arts and Sciences (1977-2011).
McAlister, Edgar Ray, Business Administration (1963-2005).
McCallon, Earl, Education (1965-2000).
McCarter, R. William, Visual Arts (1968-2005).
McCroskey, Lenora, Music (1982-2009).
McGuire, David Charles, Music (1962-1987).
McKee, Bill, Arts and Sciences (1978-2011).
McLeod, Pat, Education (1954-2000).
McNeill, Perry, Engineering (1994-2006).
McTee, Cindy, Music (1984-2010).
Merino, Barbara, Business (1983-2011).
Michaelsen, Robert, Business Administration (1987-2005).
Miller, James R., Education (1977-1996); Dean.
Miller, Laurel, Music (1977-2003).
Miller, William, Education (1964-1996).
Morris, William, Business Administration (1971-2001).
Morrisson, Clovis C., Jr., Arts and Sciences (1962-1997).
Moseley-Grady, Patricia, Education (1974-2002).
Nahrgang, Lee, Arts and Sciences (1965-2007).
Nash, Jerry, Arts and Sciences (1997–2007).
Neeley, Paden, Business Administration (1960-2003).
Neuberger, John, Arts and Sciences (1977–2005).
Newell, Charldean, Community Service (1965-2002).
Newsom, Herman A., Education (1962-1977).
Newsom, Ron, Education (1977-2011).
Newton, Connie, Music (1989-2007).
Nichols, Margaret I., Library and Information Sciences (1956-1995).
Nichols, Martha, Arts and Sciences (1964-1997).
Nordstrom, Lyle, Music (2000-2010).
Norton, E. Douglas, Education (1971-2005).
Norton, Scott, Arts and Sciences (1963-2005).
Odom, E. Dale, Arts and Sciences (1959-1999).
Olsen, Solveig, Arts and Sciences (1968-2005).
deOnis, Carlos, Arts and Sciences (1968-1995).
Papich, George, Music (1967-2000).
Pekara, Jean, Education (1966-2001).
Phelps, Brent, Visual Art and Design (1980-2011).
Pickens, Donald K., Arts and Sciences (1965-2006).
Pirtle, Robert M., Arts and Sciences (1980-2011).
Poirot, James, Education (1976-2014).
Preston, Thomas R., Arts and Sciences (1982-2006); Dean.
Rachel, Frank, Business Administration (1962-2005).
Reban, Milan, Arts and Sciences (1967–2008).
Reynolds, Johnny Sue, Merchandising and Hospitality Management (1990-2006).
Rich, Carroll Y., Arts and Sciences (1959-1995).
Richards, John V., Arts and Sciences (1965-1993).
Richards, Thomas, Business (1983–2004).
Richardson, Peggy, Education (1970-2001).
Riggs, James, Music (1973-2008).
Riney, Bobye J., Merchandising and Hospitality Management (1973-1991).
Rogers, Robert J., Music (1948-1984).
Rutherford, Paris, Music (1978-2009).
Sale, Richard B., Arts and Sciences (1965-1995).
Saleh, Farida, Arts and Sciences (1978-2005).
Sandefur, Walter Scott, III, Education (1962-2002).
Scaggs, Don, Visual Arts (1968-1999).
Schafer, Rollie, Arts and Sciences (1976-2007).
Schietroma, Robert, Music (1977-1998).
Schol, Don, Visual Art and Design (1969-2011).
Sears, Ray, Arts and Sciences (1967-2001).
Seward, Rudy, Public Affairs and Community Service (1973-2011).
Shrader, David, Music (1992-2006).
Shuemaker, Ira, Visual Arts (1974-2001).
Simms, Richard L., Education (1970-2006).
Slater, K. Neil, Music (1981-2008).
Smallwood, J. B., Arts and Sciences (1965-2000).
Smith, Don W., Arts and Sciences (1967-2011).
Smith, Howard, Education (1969-1997); Acting President.
Smith, John, Arts and Sciences (1964-1993).
Spence, J. Wayne, Business (1980-2010).
Sprague, D. Jack, Visual Arts and Design (1990-2010).
Staples, Donald, Arts and Sciences (1979-2004).
Stephens, Elvis Clay, Business Administration (1963-1999).
Stevens, L. Robert, Arts and Sciences (1963-1998).
Summers, Patricia, Arts and Sciences (1967-2002).
Sundquist, David, Music (1989-2009).
Sybert, Jim, Arts and Sciences (1956-2002).
Tanner, Fred, Education (1968-1987).
Tanner, James T.F., Arts and Sciences (1965–2003).
Taylor, Glen L., Business Administration (1953-1998).
Teeter, C. Russ, Education (1967-2007).
Terrell, Sandra, Arts and Sciences (1979-2011).
Thompson, John, Arts and Sciences (1967-1995).
Thornton, John H., Business (1971–2006).
Tipps, Steve, Education (1992-2002).
Toulouse, Robert B., Education (1948-1985); Provost.
Turner, J. William, Education (1961-1998).
Vanecek, Michael T., Business Administration (1978-2006).
Vann, J. Don, Arts and Sciences (1964-1999).
Vaughan, Nick, Arts and Sciences (1958-1998).
Veazey, Charles O., Music (1973-2011).
Vela, Roland, Arts and Sciences (1965-2000).
Vidrine, Donald, Arts and Sciences (1968-1998).
Waller, William, Arts and Sciences (1989–2004).
Warner, Roger, Music (1976-2006).
Washington, Roosevelt, Jr., Education (1974-1996).
Watson, Hoyt F., Education (1976-1998).
Watson, Jack, Education (1956-1995).
Weinstein, Bernard, Public Affairs and Community Service (1989-2009).
Wells, Richard, Journalism (1979-2009).
Wenrich, Wesley, Arts and Sciences (1970-1993).
Westmoreland, Reginald, Arts and Sciences (1963-1998).
Wheeless, Lawrence, Arts and Sciences (1993-2004).
Wilborn, Bobbie, Education (1971-1995).
Williams, Fred, Business (1968-2007).
Williamson, John, Education (1968-2006).
Wilson, William, Arts and Sciences (1968-2001).
Wright, Eugene P., Arts and Sciences (1966-2006).
Wu, Fred, Business Administration (1993-2005).
Yeric, Jerry L., Arts and Sciences (1970-2002).
Youngblood, Judy, Visual Arts (1976-1997).
Zimmerman, Earl, Arts and Sciences (1970–2006).

Dates indicate years at UNT.

Emeritus librarians

Bradley, Lou Ann (1974–2010).
Cope, Johnnye L.
(1966-1988).
Davis, Iris Anne (1966-1989).
Galloway, Margaret E. (1967-1997).
*Grose, B. Donald (1988–2009).
**Kelly, Melody (1974–2009).
Lavender, Kenneth (1981-2001).
Mitchell, George D. III (1968-1997).
Webb, David (1953-1978).

* Dean Emeritus
**Associate Dean Emeritus


Dates indicate years at UNT.

Chancellor and president emeritus

Alfred F. Hurley (1980-2002).

Dates indicate years at UNT.

University award recipients

Lists of faculty members who are recipients of certain universitywide awards are available online. Visit www.vpaa.unt.edu/awards.htm.