Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

   
    Oct 22, 2021  
2019-2020 Graduate Catalog 
    
2019-2020 Graduate Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Administration, faculty and librarians



UNT System and university officers

Board of Regents

Brint Ryan, Chair (2021), Dallas
Mary Denny (2023), Aubrey
Milton B. Lee (2023), San Antonio
Ashok (A.K.) Mago (2021), Dallas
Carlos Munguia (2023), University Park
Rusty Reid (2019), Fort Worth
Gwyn Shea (2019), Irving
B. Glen Whitley (2019), Hurst
Laura Wright (2021) Dallas

Student Regent
Appointed annually

UNT System administration

Lesa B. Roe, MS, Chancellor of the University of North Texas System
Michael R. Williams, DO, MD, MBA, President of the UNT Health Science Center at Fort Worth
Robert Mong,BA, President of UNT Dallas
Rosemary R. Haggett, PhD, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and Student Success, Board Secretary
Jack Morton, JD, Vice Chancellor for Governmental Relations
Alan Stucky, JD, Vice Chancellor and General Counsel
Dan Tenney, MBA, Vice Chancellor for Finance
Steve Maruszewski, BAE, Vice Chancellor for Facilities
Tracy Grunig, MPA, CPA, CFE, CISSP, Chief Audit Executive

UNT administration

Neal J. Smatresk, PhD, President
Jennifer Evans-Cowley, PhD, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Bob Brown, MBA, Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration
David Wolf, PhD, Vice President for Advancement
Shannon Goodman, MEd, Vice President for Enrollment
Joanne Woodard, MA, Vice President for Institutional Equity and Diversity
Narendra Dahotre, PhD, Interim Vice President for Research and Innovation
Elizabeth With, EdD, Vice President for Student Affairs
Jim Berscheidt, MS, Vice President for University Relations, Communications and Marketing
Adam D. Fein, PhD, Vice President for Digital Strategy and Innovation
Wren Baker, MS, Vice President and Director of Athletics
Debbie Rohwer, PhD, Vice President for Planning and Chief of Staff
Clay Simmons, MBA, JD, Chief Compliance Officer and Director of Institutional Compliance

Toulouse Graduate School

Victor Prybutok, PhD, Vice Provost for Graduate Education and Dean of Toulouse Graduate School
Joseph R. Oppong, PhD, Academic Associate Vice Provost


Administrators of the schools and colleges are listed in their respective sections of this catalog.

Faculty

Information regarding individual faculty members and librarians is available from the Faculty Information System (facultyinfo.unt.edu). Select “Faculty Name”, “Department” or “Courses” from the Browse menu and type in appropriate name.

Graduate faculty of the Graduate School of Bio-medical Sciences and the School of Public Health at the University of North Texas Health Science Center at Fort Worth (UNTHSC) also are members of the graduate faculty of the University of North Texas and thus can serve as mentors or committee members of UNT graduate students appropriate to their graduate appointment. See the UNTHSC Graduate Catalog for UNTHSC graduate faculty listings.

Emeritus faculty

Adkison, Judith, Education (1983-2011).
Albarran, Alan, Liberal Arts and Social Sciences (2000-2018).
Albertson, Roxanne, Education (1979-2000).
Allen, John Ed, Arts and Sciences (1963-2011).
Altekruse, Michael, Education (1995-2005).
Anderson, Miles, Arts and Sciences (1950-1992).
Aronson, Harriet, Arts and Sciences (1971-1999).
Austin, Jerry, Visual Arts and Design (1982-2017).
Bahnsen, Kenneth, Education (1955-2003).
Bailey, Don C., Education (1962-1999).
Baird, James, Arts and Sciences (1966-2011).
Bane, Robert, Education (1970-2007).
Beitinger, Thomas L., Arts and Sciences (1976-2011).
Benet, Diana, Arts and Sciences (2001-2012).
Berg, Robert, Education (1968-2006).
Berger, Lorraine, Visual Arts (1964-1995).
Blow, David, Visual Arts (1980-2011).
Boedenhamer-Davis, Eugenia, Public Affairs and Community Service (1974-2010).
Boley, Richard, Business Administration (1990-2005).
Booth, John, Arts and Sciences (1984-2011).
Borden, Weston T., Science (2004-2017).
Bowman, Brian, Music (1999-2018).
Brady, William T., Arts and Sciences (1962-1999).
Brand, Neal, Science (1988-2017).
Brantton, Sue, Education (1992-2017).
Braswell, Michael, Business (1990-2015).
Braterman, Paul S., Arts and Sciences (1988-2006).
Brock, Horace, Business Administration (1959-1992).
Brookshire, William, Education (1970-2003).
Brostow, Witold, Engineering (1989-2019).
Brothers, Lester, Music (1974-2005).
Brown, Newel Kay, Music (1970-1991).
Buckalew, Mary, Arts and Sciences (1965-1998).
Buhler, June, Education (1973-2000).
Bullock, Lyndal M., Education (1978-2017).
Busby, Roy, Journalism (1961-2015).
Bush, Deanna D., Music (1980-2011).
Butt, Harlan, Visual Arts and Design (1976-2017).
Caldwell, Patsy, Education (1959-2000).
Callicott, J. Baird, Arts and Sciences (1995-2015).
Campbell, Lloyd P., Education (1970-2006).
Candelaria, Leonard, Music (1974-2003).
Cheal, Susan, Visual Arts and Design (2000-2017).
Chipman, Donald, Arts and Sciences (1964-2002).
Chisholm, Rose Marie, Music (1995-2012).
Chng, Chwee-Lye, Education (1981-2013).
Clark, Thomas, Music (1976-2004).
Clay, Joan Marie, Merchandising, Hospitality and Tourism (1990–2011).
Clay, Raymond J., Business (1983-2011).
Coda, Bernard, Business Administration (1965-1997).
Coe, Barbara, Business Administration (1980-2005).
Coe, Teddy L., Business Administration (1980-2007).
Colson, Ted, Arts and Sciences (1956-1993).
Combest, Sandi, Arts and Sciences (1966-2001).
Conover, James, Business (1989-2018).
Conover, Teresa, Business (1989-2017).
Contreras, Gloria, Education (1987-2011).
Cooper, J. Arthur, Education (1966-1998).
Copeland, Ben, Business Administration (1963-2000).
Corbin, John, Library and Information Sciences (1973-1977, 1987-2000).
Cornelius, Bill, Education (1966-2004).
Crader, Jeannine, Music (1970-1997).
Crocker, Betty, Education (1988-2010).
Crowder, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1979-1997).
Cutright, Marc, Education (2007-2017).
Damico, Anthony, Arts and Sciences (1966-2001).
Davis, Addie Nell, Human Resource Management (1951-1981).
Davis, D. Jack, Visual Arts and Design (1971-2011).
Davis, Richard, Visual Arts and Design (1968-2018).
Day, Kaaren, Education (1989–2008).
Deering, William, Arts and Sciences (1965–2008).
DeLaney, Gloria, Education (1960-1999).
Desiderato, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1966-2004).
Detrick, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1969-1996).
Dickenson, Jerry, Hospitality and Tourism Management (1996-2016).
Dickson, Kenneth L., Arts and Sciences (1978–2010).
DiFiori, Linda, Music (1996-2014).
Ditzenberger, Roger, Education (1980–2007).
Dixon, Paul, Education (1992-2006), Dean.
Dobson, Gerard R., Arts and Sciences (1969-1999).
Donahue, Manus, Arts and Sciences (1982-2002).
Dworak, Paul, Music (1979-2017).
Earp, Norman Wesley, Education (1963-1995).
Eaton, Henry, Arts and Sciences (1966–2011).
Eddy, John Paul, Education (1979-2000).
Ellis, Janet, Public Affairs and Community Service (1989-2009).
Engels, Dennis, Education (1976-2011).
Esterchild, Elizabeth, Public Affairs and Community Service (1969-2007).
Evans, Mary, Human Resource Management (1958-1981).
Evenson, Thomas, Health and Public Service (1980-2017).
Falsetta, Vincent, Visual Arts and Design (1977-2017).
Feigert, Frank, Arts and Sciences (1977-2003).
Fink, Ron, Music (1964-2000).
Fisher, Vernon, Visual Arts (1978-2006).
Fitzpatrick, Lloyd, Arts and Sciences (1970-2014).
Forde, Steven, Arts and Sciences (1987-2017).
Foster, Phillip, Engineering (1982-2017).
Fox, Norris, Education (1972-2017).
Froehlich, Hildegard, Music (1976-2001).
Frost, Carol Ann, Business (2007-2018).
Garner, Cody, Music (1989-2006).
Getschow, George, Journalism (2002-2017).
Gibbons, Henry, Music (1980-2012).
Giese, James William, Business Administration (1966-1985).
Gillespie, James E., Music (1978-2011).
Gleeson, Larry, Visual Arts and Design (1972-2007).
Glick, Edwin, Arts and Sciences (1970-1995).
Golden, David, Arts and Sciences (1985-2004).
Goodwin, Vicki, Business (1991-2014).
Gough, Georgia Leach, Arts and Sciences (1952-1975).
Graves, Finley, Business (2002-2018).
Greenlaw, M. Jean, Education (1978-2005).
Groom, Joan, Music (1973-2011).
Grubbs, Bill, Engineering (1993-2011).
Gunter, Pete, Arts and Sciences (1969–2005).
Haerle, John M. (Dan), Jr., Music (1977-2007).
Hagler, Harland, Liberal Arts and Social Sciences (1966-2017).
Hamilton, Fred, Music (1989-2017).
Hargrove, Eugene, Liberal Arts and Social Sciences (1990-2015).
Harris, Mary, Education (2000-2014).
Harrison, Thomas, Arts and Sciences (1972-2004).
Hartman, David, Public Affairs and Community Service (1992-2011).
Hasty, Ron, Business Administration (1992-2011).
Haynes, Jack R., Arts and Sciences (1963-1999).
Hays, Henry, Business Administration (1964-2004); Dean.
Hayslip, Bert, Arts and Sciences (1978-2013).
Henderson, Sam, Arts and Sciences (1953-1985).
Henoch, Miriam, Arts and Sciences (1996-2005).
Holcomb, Terry, Education (1973-2005).
Holman, John, Public Affairs and Community Service (1984-2006).
Homer, Paula, Music (1992-2017).
Hudnall, Margaret, Music (1968-2004).
Hudson, Johnetta, Education (1999-2012).
Huffman, Janie, Education (1996-2016).
Ingman, Stanley, Health and Public Service (1990-2018).
Jacobson, Arminta, Education (1981-2015).
Jeffrey, Lloyd N., Arts and Sciences (1955-1983).
Jessup, Robert, Visual Arts and Design (1991-2018).
Johnson, Charles, Education (1957-1994).
Johnson, Douglas A., Arts and Sciences (1971-2004).
Johnson, James, Jr., Visual Arts (1968-1995).
Johnson, J. Keith, Music (1986-2014).
Johnson, Ray W., Arts and Sciences (1965-1999).
Johnson, Karrell, Music (1997-2013).
Johnston, Richard, Arts and Sciences (1968-1984).
Jordan, Ann, Public Affairs and Community Service (1990-2014).
Kamman, William T., Arts and Sciences (1962–2009).
Kemerer, Frank R., Education (1978–2003).
Kennelly, Kevin, Arts and Sciences (1967-2000).
Kern, R. Fred, Music (1980-2011).
Kester, Stephen A., Arts and Sciences (1967-1994).
King, Barry, Business Administration (1970-1995).
Klammer, Thomas, Business (1970-2007).
Kowalski, Jacek, Arts and Sciences (1989-2014).
Kung, Joseph, Science (1984-2018).
Kuss, Malena, Music (1976-1999).
LaPoint, Thomas, Arts and Sciences (1999-2014).
Landreth, Garry, Education (1966-2001).
Larson, George, Arts and Sciences (1970-2000).
Lee, James Ward, Arts and Sciences (1958-1999).
Leung, Paul, Public Affairs and Community Service (1999-2015).
Levin, Ben, Liberal Arts and Social Sciences (1990-2018).
Lewis, Paul, Arts and Sciences (1970–2005).
Lillie, Nancy Boyd, Business (1991-2018).
Linebarger, James Morris, Arts and Sciences (1963-1996).
Lowe, Gale B., Business Administration (1965-1995).
Lowe, Richard, Liberal Arts and Social Sciences (1968-2018).
Lundsteen, Sara, Education (1977-1999).
Luttrell, H. Dale, Education (1970-2007).
Mackey, James, Arts and Sciences (1969-1999).
Marcello, Ronald E., Arts and Sciences (1967–2009).
Marshall, James L., Science (1987-2017).
Martin, Barbara, Library and Information Science (1984-2010).
Martin, Charles B., Arts and Sciences (1964-1999).
Martin, Cora, Community Service (1967-1992).
Masaracchia, Ruthann, Arts and Sciences (1990-2002).
Mason, Diana, Arts and Sciences (2001-2012).
Matteson, Samuel, Arts and Sciences (1987-2014).
Mauldin, Richard D., Arts and Sciences (1977-2011).
McCarter, R. William, Visual Arts (1968-2005).
McClung, Alan, Music (2002-2017).
McCoy, Jerry, Music (2000-2015).
McCroskey, Lenora, Music (1982-2009).
McDaniel, Floyd, Science (1974-2018).
McDonald, James, Business (1976-2013).
McKee, Bill, Arts and Sciences (1978-2011).
McNeill, Perry, Engineering (1994-2006).
McTee, Cindy, Music (1984-2010).
Merino, Barbara, Business (1983-2011).
Michaelsen, Robert, Business Administration (1987-2005).
Miller, William, Education (1964-1996).
Milnes, Robert, Visual Arts and Design (2006-2014).
Mohr, Cynthia, Visual Arts and Design (2003-2018).
Morris, William, Business Administration (1971-2001).
Morrison, George, Education (1995-2015).
Morrisson, Clovis C., Jr., Arts and Sciences (1962-1997).
Morrow, James, Education (1993-2017).
Moseley-Grady, Patricia, Education (1974-2002).
Nahrgang, Lee, Arts and Sciences (1965-2007).
Nash, Jerry, Arts and Sciences (1997–2007).
Neeley, Paden, Business Administration (1960-2003).
Neuberger, John, Arts and Sciences (1977–2010).
Newsom, Ron, Education (1977-2011).
Newton, Connie, Visual Arts and Design (1989-2007).
Nordstrom, Lyle, Music (2000-2010).
Norton, Scott, Arts and Sciences (1963-2005).
Olsen, Solveig, Arts and Sciences (1968-2005).
deOnis, Carlos, Arts and Sciences (1968-1995).
O’Rourke-Kaplan, Marian, Visual Arts and Design (1992-2018).
Papich, George, Music (1967-2000).
Patton, Robert, Education (1973-2013).
Paz, Denis, Arts and Sciences (1995-2013).
Pekara, Jean, Education (1966-2001).
Phelps, Brent, Visual Art and Design (1980-2011).
Phipps, Graham, Music (1984-2014).
Pickens, Donald K., Arts and Sciences (1965-2006).
Pirtle, Robert M., Arts and Sciences (1980-2011).
Plummer, Mitty, Engineering (1992-2011).
Poirot, James, Education (1976-2014).
Preston, Thomas R., Arts and Sciences (1982-2006); Dean.
Ramsey, Darhyl, Music (1987-2018).
Reban, Milan, Arts and Sciences (1967–2008).
Renka, Robert, Engineering (1984-2018).
Reynolds, Johnny Sue, Merchandising and Hospitality Management (1990-2006).
Rich, Carroll Y., Arts and Sciences (1959-1995).
Richards, Thomas, Business (1983–2004).
Richardson, Peggy, Education (1970-2001).
Riggs, James, Music (1973-2008).
Riney, Bobye J., Merchandising and Hospitality Management (1973-1991).
Rutherford, Paris, Music (1978-2009).
Sale, Richard B., Arts and Sciences (1965-1995).
Saleh, Farida, Arts and Sciences (1978-2005).
Sandefur, Walter Scott, III, Education (1962-2002).
Schafer, Rollie, Arts and Sciences (1976-2007).
Schamber, Linda, Information (1991-2015).
Scharnberg, William, Music (1983-2018).
Schietroma, Robert, Music (1977-1998).
Schol, Don, Visual Arts and Design (1969-2011).
Scott, James, Music (2001-2018).
Scott, John, Music (1981-2018).
Sears, Ray, Arts and Sciences (1967-2001).
Seward, Rudy, Public Affairs and Community Service (1973-2011).
Shrader, David, Music (1992-2006).
Shuemaker, Ira, Visual Arts (1974-2001).
Simms, Richard L., Education (1970-2006).
Sinclair, Richard, Arts and Sciences (1992-2014).
Sirvent, Michel, Arts and Sciences (1994-2016).
Slater, K. Neil, Music (1981-2008).
Smallwood, J. B., Arts and Sciences (1965-2000).
Smith, Don W., Arts and Sciences (1967-2011).
Smith, Howard, Education (1969-1997); Acting President.
Smith, John, Arts and Sciences (1964-1993).
Soph, Edward, Music (1988-2017).
Spence, J. Wayne, Business (1980-2010).
Spencer, Sandra, Liberal Arts and Social Sciences (1996-2017).
Sprague, D. Jack, Visual Arts and Design (1990-2010).
Staples, Donald, Arts and Sciences (1979-2004).
Stephens, Elvis Clay, Business Administration (1963-1999).
Stern, Laura, Arts and Sciences (1994-2014).
Stevens, L. Robert, Arts and Sciences (1963-1998).
Summers, Patricia, Arts and Sciences (1967-2002).
Tanner, Fred, Education (1968-1987).
Tanner, James T.F., Arts and Sciences (1965–2012).
Tas, Richard, Hospitality and Tourism Management (1985-2016).
van Tassel, Frances, Education (1993-2010).
Taylor, Glen L., Business Administration (1953-1998).
Teeter, C. Russ, Education (1967-2006).
Terrell, Sandra, Arts and Sciences (1979-2011).
Thomas, Jerry, Education (2008-2016).
Thomas, Ruthanne, Arts and Sciences (1981-2016).
Thornton, John H., Business (1971–2006).
Tipps, Steve, Education (1992-2002).
Totten, Herman, Information (1977-2015).
Turner, Elizabeth, Arts and Sciences (2002-2016).
Turner, J. William, Education (1961-1998).
Turner, Philip, Library and Information Sciences (1969-2011).
Vanecek, Michael T., Business Administration (1978-2006).
Vann, J. Don, Arts and Sciences (1964-1999).
Veazey, Charles O., Music (1973-2011).
Vela, Roland, Arts and Sciences (1965-2000).
Vidrine, Donald, Arts and Sciences (1968-1998).
Walker, Myra, Visual Arts and Design (1987-2015).
Waller, William, Arts and Sciences (1989–2009).
Warner, Roger, Music (1976-2006).
Washington, Roosevelt, Jr., Education (1974-1996).
Watson, Hoyt F., Education (1976-1998).
Weinstein, Bernard, Public Affairs and Community Service (1989-2009).
Wells, Richard, Journalism (1979-2009).
Wenrich, Wesley, Arts and Sciences (1970-1993).
Westmoreland, Reginald, Arts and Sciences (1963-1998).
Wheeless, Lawrence, Arts and Sciences (1993-2004).
White, Richard, Business (1990-2016).
Wilhelm, Ronald, Education (1991-2013).
Williams, Fred, Business (1968-2007).
Williamson, John, Education (1968-2006).
Wilson, William, Arts and Sciences (1968-2001).
Wright, Eugene P., Arts and Sciences (1966-2006).
Wu, Fred, Business Administration (1993-2005).
Yeric, Jerry L., Arts and Sciences (1970-2002).
Young, Jon, Education (1977-2015).
Youngblood, Judy, Visual Arts (1976-1997).
Zimmerman, Earl, Arts and Sciences (1970–2009).

Dates indicate years at UNT.

Emeritus librarians

Bradley, Lou Ann (1974–2010).
Galloway, Margaret E. (1967-1997).
*Grose, B. Donald (1988–2009).
**Kelly, Melody (1974–2009).
Lavender, Kenneth (1981-2001).
Martin, Morris (1971-2013).

* Dean Emeritus
**Associate Dean Emeritus


Dates indicate years at UNT.

President emeritus

V. Lane Rawlins (2010-2014).

Dates indicate years at UNT.