Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

   
    Dec 14, 2019  
2015-2016 Graduate Catalog 
    
2015-2016 Graduate Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Administration, faculty and librarians



UNT System and university officers

Board of Regents

Brint Ryan, Chair (2015), Dallas
Michael R. Bradford (2015), Midland
Milton B. Lee (2017), Austin
Steve Mitchell (2015), Richardson
Donald Potts (2017), Dallas
Rusty Reid (2019), Fort Worth
Gwyn Shea (2019), Dallas
Al Silva (2017), San Antonio
B. Glen Whitley (2019), Hurst

Student Regent
Appointed annually

UNT System administration

Lee F. Jackson, MPA, Chancellor of the University of North Texas System
Michael R. Williams, DO, MD, MBA, President of the UNT Health Science Center at Fort Worth
Ronald T. Brown, PhD, President of UNT Dallas
Rosemary R. Haggett, PhD, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and Student Success, Board Secretary
Jack Morton, JD, Vice Chancellor for Governmental Relations
Nancy S. Footer, JD, Vice Chancellor and General Counsel
Janet Waldron, Vice Chancellor for Finance
James Maguire, MArch, AUA, NCARB, Vice Chancellor for Facilities Planning and Construction
Stephen Goodson, CIA, CISA, CGAP, CCSA, CLEA, CRMA, Interim Chief Internal Auditor

UNT administration

Neal J. Smatresk, PhD, President
Finley Graves, PhD, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
David Wolf, PhD, Vice President for Advancement
Bob Brown, MBA, Vice President for Finance and Administration
Deborah S. Leliaert, MEd, Vice President for University Relations and Planning
Shannon Goodman, MEd, Vice President for Enrollment
Elizabeth With, EdD, Vice President for Student Affairs
Richard Villarreal, BS, Director of Athletics
Thomas McCoy, PhD, Vice President for Research and Economic Development
Joanne Woodard, MA, Vice President for Institutional Equity and Diversity

Toulouse Graduate School

Costas Tsatsoulis, PhD, Interim Dean of the Toulouse Graduate School
Joseph R. Oppong, PhD, Associate Dean of Research and Professional Development

Administrators of the schools and colleges are listed in their respective sections of this catalog.

Faculty

Information regarding individual faculty members and librarians is available from the Faculty Profile System (https://faculty.unt.edu/index.php). Select “Faculty Profiles” from the Browse menu. To access faculty information from a specific department or from the Libraries, use the drop-down menu at the head of the faculty list.

Graduate faculty of the Graduate School of Bio-medical Sciences and the School of Public Health at the University of North Texas Health Science Center at Fort Worth (UNTHSC) also are members of the graduate faculty of the University of North Texas and thus can serve as mentors or committee members of UNT graduate students appropriate to their graduate appointment. See the UNTHSC Graduate Catalog for UNTHSC graduate faculty listings.

Emeritus faculty

Adkins, Cecil, Music (1963-2000).
Albertson, Roxanne, Education (1979-2000).
Allen, John Ed, Arts and Sciences (1963-2011).
Altekruse, Michael, Education (1995-2005).
Anderson, Miles, Arts and Sciences (1950-1992).
Aronson, Harriet, Arts and Sciences (1971-1999).
Austin, Larry, Music (1978-1996).
Ayer, Hugh, Arts and Sciences (1958-1986).
Bahnsen, Kenneth, Education (1955-2003).
Bailey, Don C., Education (1962-1999).
Baird, James, Arts and Sciences (1966-2011).
Bane, Robert, Education (1970-2007)
Bator, Elizabeth, Arts and Sciences (1983–2009).
Beitinger, Thomas L., Arts and Sciences (1976-2011).
Belcher, William F., Arts and Sciences (1950-1985).
Benet, Diana, Arts and Sciences (2001-2012).
Berg, Robert, Education (1968-2006).
Berger, Lorraine, Visual Arts (1964-1995).
Bezdek, Jim, Education (1967-1991).
Blow, David, Visual Arts (1980-2011).
Boedenhamer-Davis, Eugenia, Public Affairs and Community Service (1974-2010).
Boley, Richard, Business Administration (1990-2005).
Booth, John, Arts and Sciences (1984-2011).
Brady, William T., Arts and Sciences (1962-1999).
Braterman, Paul S., Arts and Sciences (1988-2006).
Brock, Horace, Business Administration (1959-1992).
Brookshire, William, Education (1970-2003).
Brothers, Lester, Music (1974-2005).
Brown, Newel Kay, Music (1970-1991).
Brusilow, Anshel, Music (1989-2008).
Buckalew, Mary, Arts and Sciences (1965-1998).
Buhler, June, Education (1973-2000).
Bush, Deanna D., Music (1980-2011).
Caldwell, Patsy, Education (1959-2000).
Campbell, Lloyd P., Education (1970-2006).
Candelaria, Leonard, Music (1974-2003).
Chipman, Donald, Arts and Sciences (1964-2002).
Chisholm, Rose Marie, Music (1995-2012).
Chng, Chwee-Lye, Education (1981-2013).
Clark, Thomas, Music (1976-2004).
Clay, Joan Marie, Merchandising, Hospitality and Tourism (1990–2011).
Clay, Raymond J., Business (1983-2011).
Cleveland, Donald, Library and Information Sciences (1977-2004).
Clogan, Paul, Arts and Sciences (1971-1998).
Cobb, Elsie J., Education (1964-1989).
Coda, Bernard, Business Administration (1965-1997).
Coe, Barbara, Business Administration (1980-2005).
Coe, Teddy L., Business Administration (1980-2007).
Colson, Ted, Arts and Sciences (1956-1993).
Combest, Sandi, Arts and Sciences (1966-2001).
Contreras, Gloria, Education (1987-2011).
Cooke, J. V., Arts and Sciences (1937-1974).
Cooper, J. Arthur, Education (1966-1998).
Copeland, Ben, Business Administration (1963-2000).
Corbin, John, Library and Information Sciences (1973-1977, 1987-2000).
Cornelius, Bill, Education (1966-2004).
Crader, Jeannine, Music (1970-1997).
Cross, C. Jack, Education (1955-1992).
Crowder, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1979-1997).
Dameron, Joseph, Education (1968-1995).
Damico, Anthony, Arts and Sciences (1966-2001).
Davidson, Martin, Arts and Sciences (1967-1984).
Davis, Addie Nell, Human Resource Management (1951-1981).
Davis, D. Jack, Visual Arts and Design (1971-2011).
Day, Kaaren, Education (1989–2008).
Deering, William, Arts and Sciences (1965–2008).
DeLaney, Gloria, Education (1960-1999).
Desiderato, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1966-2004).
Detrick, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1969-1996).
Dickson, Kenneth, Arts and Sciences (1978–2010).
Ditzenberger, Roger, Education (1980–2007).
Dixon, Paul, Education (1992-2006), Dean.
Dobson, Gerard R., Arts and Sciences (1969-1999).
Donahue, Manus, Arts and Sciences (1982-2002).
Duggan, Jerome, Arts and Sciences (1973–2008).
Earp, Norman Wesley, Education (1963-1995).
Eaton, Henry, Arts and Sciences (1966–2011)
Eddy, John Paul, Education (1979-2000).
Ellis, Janet, Public Affairs and Community Service (1989-2009).
Engels, Dennis, Education (1976-2011).
Esterchild, Elizabeth, Public Affairs and Community Service (1969-2007).
Evans, Mary, Human Resource Management (1958-1981).
Feigert, Frank, Arts and Sciences (1977-2003).
Fink, Ron, Music (1964-2000).
Fisher, Vernon, Visual Arts (1978-2006).
Froehlich, Hildegard, Music (1976-2001).
Garner, Cody, Music (1989-2006).
Gibbons, Henry, Music (1980-2012).
Giese, James William, Business Administration (1966-1985).
Gillespie, James E., Music (1978-2011).
Gleeson, Larry, Visual Arts and Design (1972-2007).
Glick, Edwin, Arts and Sciences (1970-1995).
Golden, David, Arts and Sciences (1985-2004).
Gough, Clarence Ray, Arts and Sciences (1950-1980).
Gough, Georgia Leach, Arts and Sciences (1952-1975).
Greenlaw, M. Jean, Education (1978-2005).
Groom, Joan, Music (1973-2011).
Grubbs, Bill, Engineering (1993-2011).
Gunter, Pete, Arts and Sciences (1969–2005).
Haerle, John M. (Dan), Jr., Music (1977-2007).
Halstead, Frank, Education (1966-1997).
Hardin, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1956-1994).
Harrison, Thomas, Arts and Sciences (1972-2004).
Hartman, David, Public Affairs and Community Service (1992-2011).
Hasty, Ron, Business Administration (1992-2011).
Haynes, Jack R., Arts and Sciences (1963-1999).
Haynie, John J., Music (1950-1985).
Hays, Henry, Business Administration (1964-2004); Dean.
Henderson, Sam, Arts and Sciences (1953-1985).
Henoch, Miriam, Arts and Sciences (1996-2005).
Hinely, Reginald, Education (1962-2000).
Holcomb, Terry, Education (1973-2005).
Holman, John, Public Affairs and Community Service (1984-2006).
Hudnall, Margaret, Music (1968-2004).
Jeffrey, Lloyd N., Arts and Sciences (1955-1983).
Johnson, Charles, Education (1957-1994).
Johnson, Douglas A., Arts and Sciences (1971-2004).
Johnson, James, Jr., Visual Arts (1968-1995).
Johnson, Ray W., Arts and Sciences (1965-1999).
Johnson, Karrell, Music (1997-2013).
Johnston, Richard, Arts and Sciences (1968-1984).
Kamman, William, Arts and Sciences (1962–2009).
Kemerer, Frank, Education (1978–2003).
Kennelly, Kevin, Arts and Sciences (1967-2000).
Kern, R. Fred, Music (1980-2011).
Kester, Stephen A., Arts and Sciences (1967-1994).
Kesterson, David, Arts and Sciences (1968–2007).
King, Barry, Business Administration (1970-1995).
Kirkpatrick, Hugh, Arts and Sciences (1961-1992).
Klammer, Thomas, Business (1970-2007).
Kuiper, John, Arts and Sciences (1987-1998).
Kuss, Malena, Music (1976-1999).
LaForte, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1968-2000).
Landreth, Garry, Education (1966-2001).
Larson, George, Arts and Sciences (1970-2000).
Lee, James Ward, Arts and Sciences (1958-1999).
Lewis, Paul, Arts and Sciences (1970–2011).
Linebarger, James Morris, Arts and Sciences (1963-1996).
Lowe, Gale B., Business Administration (1965-1995).
Lundsteen, Sara, Education (1977-1999).
Luttrell, H. Dale, Education (1970-2007).
Mackey, James, Arts and Sciences (1969-1999).
Mahoney, James H., Education (1956-1982).
Marcello, Ron, Arts and Sciences (1967–2009).
Martin, Charles B., Arts and Sciences (1964-1999).
Martin, Cora, Community Service (1967-1992).
Martin, Barbara, Library and Information Science (1984-2010).
Masaracchia, Ruthann, Arts and Sciences (1990-2002).
Mason, Diana, Arts and Sciences (2001-2012).
Mattil, Edward L., Arts and Sciences (1971-1985).
Mauldin, Richard D., Arts and Sciences (1977-2011).
McAlister, Edgar Ray, Business Administration (1963-2005).
McCallon, Earl, Education (1965-2000).
McCarter, R. William, Visual Arts (1968-2005).
McCroskey, Lenora, Music (1982-2009).
McGuire, David Charles, Music (1962-1987).
McKee, Bill, Arts and Sciences (1978-2011).
McLeod, Pat, Education (1954-2000).
McNeill, Perry, Engineering (1994-2006).
McTee, Cindy, Music (1984-2010).
Merino, Barbara, Business (1983-2011).
Michaelsen, Robert, Business Administration (1987-2005).
Miller, Laurel, Music (1977-2003).
Miller, William, Education (1964-1996).
Morris, William, Business Administration (1971-2001).
Morrisson, Clovis C., Jr., Arts and Sciences (1962-1997).
Moseley-Grady, Patricia, Education (1974-2002).
Nahrgang, Lee, Arts and Sciences (1965-2007).
Nash, Jerry, Arts and Sciences (1997–2007).
Neeley, Paden, Business Administration (1960-2003).
Neuberger, John, Arts and Sciences (1977–2010).
Newell, Charldean, Community Service (1965-2002).
Newsom, Herman A., Education (1962-1977).
Newsom, Ron, Education (1977-2011).
Newton, Connie, Visual Arts and Design (1989-2007).
Nichols, Margaret I., Library and Information Sciences (1956-1995).
Nichols, Martha, Arts and Sciences (1964-1997).
Nordstrom, Lyle, Music (2000-2010).
Norton, E. Douglas, Education (1971-2005).
Norton, Scott, Arts and Sciences (1963-2005).
Odom, E. Dale, Arts and Sciences (1959-1999).
Olsen, Solveig, Arts and Sciences (1968-2005).
deOnis, Carlos, Arts and Sciences (1968-1995).
Papich, George, Music (1967-2000).
Patton, Robert, Education (1973-2013).
Paz, Denis, Arts and Sciences (1995-2013).
Pekara, Jean, Education (1966-2001).
Phelps, Brent, Visual Art and Design (1980-2011).
Pickens, Donald K., Arts and Sciences (1965-2006).
Pirtle, Robert M., Arts and Sciences (1980-2011).
Plummer, Mitty, Engineering (1992-2011).
Poirot, James, Education (1976-2014).
Preston, Thomas R., Arts and Sciences (1982-2006); Dean.
Reban, Milan, Arts and Sciences (1967–2008).
Reynolds, Johnny Sue, Merchandising and Hospitality Management (1990-2006).
Rich, Carroll Y., Arts and Sciences (1959-1995).
Richards, John V., Arts and Sciences (1965-1993).
Richards, Thomas, Business (1983–2009).
Richardson, Peggy, Education (1970-2001).
Riggs, James, Music (1973-2008).
Riney, Bobye J., Merchandising and Hospitality Management (1973-1991).
Rutherford, Paris, Music (1978-2009).
Sale, Richard B., Arts and Sciences (1965-1995).
Saleh, Farida, Arts and Sciences (1978-2005).
Sandefur, Walter Scott, III, Education (1962-2002).
Scaggs, Don, Visual Arts (1968-1999).
Schafer, Rollie, Arts and Sciences (1976-2007).
Schietroma, Robert, Music (1977-1998).
Schol, Don, Visual Art and Design (1969-2011).
Sears, Ray, Arts and Sciences (1967-2001).
Seward, Rudy, Public Affairs and Community Service (1973-2011).
Shrader, David, Music (1992-2006).
Shuemaker, Ira, Visual Arts (1974-2001).
Simms, Richard L., Education (1970-2006).
Slater, K. Neil, Music (1981-2008).
Smallwood, J. B., Arts and Sciences (1965-2000).
Smith, Don W., Arts and Sciences (1967-2011).
Smith, Howard, Education (1969-1997); Acting President.
Smith, John, Arts and Sciences (1964-1993).
Spence, J. Wayne, Business (1980-2010).
Sprague, D. Jack, Visual Arts and Design (1990-2010).
Staples, Donald, Arts and Sciences (1979-2004).
Stephens, Elvis Clay, Business Administration (1963-1999).
Stevens, L. Robert, Arts and Sciences (1963-1998).
Summers, Patricia, Arts and Sciences (1967-2002).
Sundquist, David, Music (1989-2009).
Sybert, Jim, Arts and Sciences (1956-2002).
Tanner, Fred, Education (1968-1987).
Tanner, James T.F., Arts and Sciences (1965–2012).
Taylor, Elmer, Visual Arts (1974-2013).
Taylor, Glen L., Business Administration (1953-1998).
Teeter, C. Russ, Education (1967-2006).
Terrell, Sandra, Arts and Sciences (1979-2011).
Thompson, John, Arts and Sciences (1967-1995).
Thornton, John H., Business (1971–2006).
Tipps, Steve, Education (1992-2002).
Toulouse, Robert B., Education (1948-1985); Provost.
Turner, J. William, Education (1961-1998).
Turner, Philip, Library and Information Sciences (1969-2011).
Vanecek, Michael T., Business Administration (1978-2006).
Vann, J. Don, Arts and Sciences (1964-1999).
Veazey, Charles O., Music (1973-2011).
Vela, Roland, Arts and Sciences (1965-2000).
Vidrine, Donald, Arts and Sciences (1968-1998).
Waller, William, Arts and Sciences (1989–2009).
Warner, Roger, Music (1976-2006).
Washington, Roosevelt, Jr., Education (1974-1996).
Watson, Hoyt F., Education (1976-1998).
Watson, Jack, Education (1956-1995).
Weinstein, Bernard, Public Affairs and Community Service (1989-2009).
Wells, Richard, Journalism (1979-2009).
Wenrich, Wesley, Arts and Sciences (1970-1993).
Westmoreland, Reginald, Arts and Sciences (1963-1998).
Wheeless, Lawrence, Arts and Sciences (1993-2004).
Wilhelm, Ronald, Education (1991-2013).
Williams, Fred, Business (1968-2007).
Williamson, John, Education (1968-2006).
Wilson, William, Arts and Sciences (1968-2001).
Wright, Eugene P., Arts and Sciences (1966-2006).
Wu, Fred, Business Administration (1993-2005).
Yeric, Jerry L., Arts and Sciences (1970-2002).
Youngblood, Judy, Visual Arts (1976-1997).
Zimmerman, Earl, Arts and Sciences (1970–2009).

Dates indicate years at UNT.

Emeritus librarians

Bradley, Lou Ann (1974–2010).
Galloway, Margaret E. (1967-1997).
*Grose, B. Donald (1988–2009).
**Kelly, Melody (1974–2009).
Lavender, Kenneth (1981-2001).
Mitchell, George D. III (1968-1997).

* Dean Emeritus
**Associate Dean Emeritus


Dates indicate years at UNT.

President emeritus

V. Lane Rawlins (2010-2014).


Dates indicate years at UNT.