Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

   
    May 24, 2022  
2014-2015 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
2014-2015 Undergraduate Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Administration, faculty and librarians



UNT system and university officers

Board of Regents

Brint Ryan, Chair (2015), Dallas
Michael R. Bradford (2015), Midland
Steve Mitchell (2015), Richardson
Gwyn Shea (2013), Dallas
Al Silva (2011), San Antonio
Milton Lee (2017), Austin
Don Potts (2017), Dallas
James “Rusty” Reid (2019), Fort Worth
B. Glen Whitley (2019), Fort Worth


Student Regent
Appointed annually

UNT system administration

Lee F. Jackson, MPA, Chancellor of the University of North Texas System
Michael R. Williams, DO, MD, MBA, President of the UNT Health Science Center at Fort Worth
Ronald T. Brown, PhD, President of UNT Dallas
Rosemary R. Haggett, PhD, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and Student Success
Jack Morton, JD, Vice Chancellor for Governmental Relations
Nancy S. Footer, JD, Vice Chancellor and General Counsel
Janet Waldron, Vice Chancellor for Finance
James Maguire, MArch, AUA, NCARB, Vice Chancellor for Facilities Planning and Construction
Michelle Finley, CIA, Chief Internal Auditor

UNT administration

Neal J. Smatresk, PhD, President
Warren Burggren, PhD, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Michael Monticino, PhD, Vice President for Advancement and Director of Development of the UNT Foundation
Bob Brown, MBA, Vice President for Finance and Administration
Deborah S. Leliaert, MEd, Vice President for University Relations, Communications and Marketing
Geoff Gamble, PhD, Vice President for Strategy and Operations
Elizabeth With, EdD, Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Richard Villarreal, BS, Director of Athletics
Thomas McCoy, PhD, Vice President for Research and Economic Development
Jean Keller, PhD, Vice President for Community Engagement

Academic deans

Honors College

Gloria C. Cox, PhD, Dean

College of Arts and Sciences

Michael Monticino, PhD, Dean

College of Business

O. Finley Graves, PhD, Dean

College of Education

Jerry R. Thomas, EdD, Dean

College of Engineering

Costas Tsatsoulis, PhD, Dean

College of Information

Herman L. Totten, PhD, Dean

Frank W. and Sue Mayborn School of Journalism

Dorothy Bland, PhD, Dean

College of Merchandising, Hospitality and Tourism

Judith C. Forney, PhD, Dean

College of Music

James Scott, DMA, Dean

College of Public Affairs and Community Service

Thomas L. Evenson, PhD, Dean

College of Visual Arts and Design

Eric Ligon, MFA, Interim Dean

Toulouse Graduate School

Mark Wardell, PhD, Dean

University Libraries

Martin Halbert, PhD, Dean

Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science

Gloria C. Cox, PhD, Interim Dean

Faculty and librarians

Information regarding individual faculty members and librarians is available from the Faculty Profile System (https://faculty.unt.edu/index.php). Select “Faculty Profiles” from the Browse menu. To access faculty information from a specific department or from the Libraries, use the drop-down menu at the head of the faculty list.

Graduate faculty of the Graduate School of Bio-medical Sciences and the School of Public Health at the University of North Texas Health Science Center at Fort Worth (UNTHSC) also are members of the graduate faculty of the University of North Texas and thus can serve as mentors or committee members of UNT graduate students appropriate to their graduate appointment. See the UNTHSC Graduate Catalog for UNTHSC graduate faculty listings.

Emeritus faculty

Adkins, Cecil, Music (1963-2000).
Albertson, Roxanne, Education (1979-2000).
Allen, John Ed, Arts and Sciences (1963-2011).
Altekruse, Michael, Education (1995-2005).
Anderson, Miles, Arts and Sciences (1950-1992).
Aronson, Harriet, Arts and Sciences (1971-1999).
Austin, Larry, Music (1978-1996).
Ayer, Hugh, Arts and Sciences (1958-1986).
Bahnsen, Kenneth, Education (1955-2003).
Bailey, Don C., Education (1962-1999).
Baird, James, Arts and Sciences (1966-2011).
Bane, Robert, Education (1970-2007)
Bator, Elizabeth, Arts and Sciences (1983–2009).
Beitinger, Thomas L., Arts and Sciences (1976-2011).
Belcher, William F., Arts and Sciences (1950-1985).
Berg, Robert, Education (1968-2006).
Berger, Lorraine, Visual Arts (1964-1995).
Bezdek, Jim, Education (1967-1991).
Blow, David, Visual Arts (1980-2011).
Boedenhamer-Davis, Eugenia, Public Affairs and Community Service (1974-2010).
Boley, Richard, Business Administration (1990-2005).
Booth, John, Arts and Sciences (1984-2011).
Brady, William T., Arts and Sciences (1962-1999).
Braterman, Paul S., Arts and Sciences (1988-2006).
Brock, Horace, Business Administration (1959-1992).
Brookshire, William, Education (1970-2003).
Brothers, Lester, Music (1974-2005).
Brown, Newel Kay, Music (1970-1991).
Brusilow, Anshel, Music (1989-2008).
Buckalew, Mary, Arts and Sciences (1965-1998).
Buhler, June, Education (1973-2000).
Bush, Deanna D., Music (1980-2011).
Caldwell, Patsy, Education (1959-2000).
Campbell, Lloyd P., Education (1970-2006).
Candelaria, Leonard, Music (1974-2003).
Chipman, Donald, Arts and Sciences (1964-2002).
Chisholm, Rose Marie, Music (1995-2012).
Chng, Chwee-Lye, Education (1981-2013).
Clark, Thomas, Music (1976-2004).
Clay, Joan Marie, Merchandising, Hospitality and Tourism (1990–2011).
Clay, Raymond J., Business (1983-2011).
Cleveland, Donald, Library and Information Sciences (1977-2004).
Clogan, Paul, Arts and Sciences (1971-1998).
Cobb, Elsie J., Education (1964-1989).
Coda, Bernard, Business Administration (1965-1997).
Coe, Barbara, Business Administration (1980-2005).
Coe, Teddy L., Business Administration (1980-2007).
Colson, Ted, Arts and Sciences (1956-1993).
Combest, Sandi, Arts and Sciences (1966-2001).
Contreras, Gloria, Education (1987-2011).
Cooke, J. V., Arts and Sciences (1937-1974).
Cooper, J. Arthur, Education (1966-1998).
Copeland, Ben, Business Administration (1963-2000).
Corbin, John, Library and Information Sciences (1973-1977, 1987-2000).
Cornelius, Bill, Education (1966-2004).
Crader, Jeannine, Music (1970-1997).
Cross, C. Jack, Education (1955-1992).
Crowder, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1979-1997).
Dameron, Joseph, Education (1968-1995).
Damico, Anthony, Arts and Sciences (1966-2001).
Davidson, Martin, Arts and Sciences (1967-1984).
Davis, Addie Nell, Human Resource Management (1951-1981).
Davis, D. Jack, Visual Arts and Design (1971-2011).
Day, Kaaren, Education (1989–2008).
Deering, William, Arts and Sciences (1965–2008).
DeLaney, Gloria, Education (1960-1999).
Desiderato, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1966-2004).
Detrick, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1969-1996).
Dickson, Kenneth, Arts and Sciences (1978–2010).
Ditzenberger, Roger, Education (1980–2007).
Dixon, Paul, Education (1992-2006), Dean.
Dobson, Gerard R., Arts and Sciences (1969-1999).
Donahue, Manus, Arts and Sciences (1982-2002).
Duggan, Jerome, Arts and Sciences (1973–2008).
Earp, Wes, Education (1963-1995).
Eaton, Henry, Arts and Sciences (1966–2011).
Eddy, John Paul, Education (1979-2000).
Ellis, Janet, Public Affairs and Community Service (1989-2009).
Engels, Dennis, Education (1976-2011).
Esterchild, Elizabeth, Public Affairs and Community Service (1969-2007).
Evans, Mary, Human Resource Management (1958-1981).
Feigert, Frank, Arts and Sciences (1977-2003).
Fink, Ron, Music (1964-2000).
Fisher, Vernon, Visual Arts (1978-2006).
Froehlich, Hildegard, Music (1976-2001).
Garner, Cody, Music (1989-2006).
Gibbons, Henry, Music (1980-2012).
Giese, James William, Business Administration (1966-1985).
Gillespie, James E., Music (1978-2011).
Gleeson, Larry, Visual Arts and Design (1972-2007).
Glick, Edwin, Arts and Sciences (1970-1995).
Golden, David, Arts and Sciences (1985-2004).
Gough, Clarence Ray, Arts and Sciences (1950-1980).
Gough, Georgia Leach, Arts and Sciences (1952-1975).
Greenlaw, M. Jean, Education (1978-2005).
Groom, Joan, Music (1973-2011).
Grubbs, Bill, Engineering (1993-2011).
Gunter, Pete, Arts and Sciences (1969–2005).
Haerle, John M. (Dan), Jr., Music (1977-2007).
Halstead, Frank, Education (1966-1997).
Hardin, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1956-1994).
Harrison, Thomas, Arts and Sciences (1972-2004).
Hartman, David, Public Affairs and Community Service (1992-2011).
Haynes, Jack R., Arts and Sciences (1963-1999).
Haynie, John J., Music (1950-1985).
Hays, Henry, Business Administration (1964-2004); Dean.
Henderson, Sam, Arts and Sciences (1953-1985).
Henoch, Miriam, Arts and Sciences (1996-2005).
Hinely, Reginald, Education (1962-2000).
Holcomb, Terry, Education (1973-2005).
Holman, John, Public Affairs and Community Service (1984-2006).
Hudnall, Margaret, Music (1968-2004).
Jeffrey, Lloyd N., Arts and Sciences (1955-1983).
Johnson, Charles, Education (1957-1994).
Johnson, Douglas A., Arts and Sciences (1971-2004).
Johnson, James, Jr., Visual Arts (1968-1995).
Johnson, Ray W., Arts and Sciences (1965-1999).
Johnston, Richard, Arts and Sciences (1968-1984).
Kamman, William, Arts and Sciences (1962–2009).
Kemerer, Frank, Education (1978–2003).
Kennelly, Kevin, Arts and Sciences (1967-2000).
Kern, R. Fred, Music (1980-2011).
Kester, Stephen A., Arts and Sciences (1967-1994).
Kesterson, David, Arts and Sciences (1968–2007).
King, Barry, Business Administration (1970-1995).
Kirkpatrick, Hugh, Arts and Sciences (1961-1992).
Klammer, Thomas, Business (1970-2007).
Kuiper, John, Arts and Sciences (1987-1998).
Kuss, Malena, Music (1976-1999).
LaForte, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1968-2000).
Landreth, Garry, Education (1966-2001).
Larson, George, Arts and Sciences (1970-2000).
Lee, James Ward, Arts and Sciences (1958-1999).
Lewis, Paul, Arts and Sciences (1970–2005).
Linebarger, James Morris, Arts and Sciences (1963-1996).
Lowe, Gale B., Business Administration (1965-1995).
Lundsteen, Sara, Education (1977-1999).
Luttrell, H. Dale, Education (1970-2007).
Mackey, James, Arts and Sciences (1969-1999).
Mahoney, James H., Education (1956-1982).
Marcello, Ron, Arts and Sciences (1967–2009).
Martin, Charles B., Arts and Sciences (1964-1999).
Martin, Cora, Community Service (1967-1992).
Martin, Barbara, Library and Information Science (1984-2010).
Masaracchia, Ruthann, Arts and Sciences (1990-2002).
Mattil, Edward L., Arts and Sciences (1971-1985).
Mauldin, Richard D., Arts and Sciences (1977-2011).
McAlister, Edgar Ray, Business Administration (1963-2005).
McCallon, Earl, Education (1965-2000).
McCarter, R. William, Visual Arts (1968-2005).
McCroskey, Lenora, Music (1982-2009).
McGuire, David Charles, Music (1962-1987).
McKee, Bill, Arts and Sciences (1978-2011).
McLeod, Pat, Education (1954-2000).
McNeill, Perry, Engineering (1994-2006).
McTee, Cindy, Music (1984-2010).
Merino, Barbara, Business (1983-2011).
Michaelsen, Robert, Business Administration (1987-2005).
Miller, James R., Education (1977-1996); Dean.
Miller, Laurel, Music (1977-2003).
Miller, William, Education (1964-1996).
Morris, William, Business Administration (1971-2001).
Morrisson, Clovis C., Jr., Arts and Sciences (1962-1997).
Moseley-Grady, Patricia, Education (1974-2002).
Nahrgang, Lee, Arts and Sciences (1965-2007).
Nash, Jerry, Arts and Sciences (1997–2007).
Neeley, Paden, Business Administration (1960-2003).
Neuberger, John, Arts and Sciences (1977–2010).
Newell, Charldean, Community Service (1965-2002).
Newsom, Herman A., Education (1962-1977).
Newsom, Ron, Education (1977-2011).
Newton, Connie, Visual Arts and Design (1989-2007).
Nichols, Margaret I., Library and Information Sciences (1956-1995).
Nichols, Martha, Arts and Sciences (1964-1997).
Nordstrom, Lyle, Music (2000-2010).
Norton, E. Douglas, Education (1971-2005).
Norton, Scott, Arts and Sciences (1963-2005).
Odom, E. Dale, Arts and Sciences (1959-1999).
Olsen, Solveig, Arts and Sciences (1968-2005).
deOnis, Carlos, Arts and Sciences (1968-1995).
Papich, George, Music (1967-2000).
Patton, Robert, Education (1973-2013).
Paz, Denis, Arts and Sciences (1995-2013).
Pekara, Jean, Education (1966-2001).
Phelps, Brent, Visual Art and Design (1980-2011).
Pickens, Donald K., Arts and Sciences (1965-2006).
Pirtle, Robert M., Arts and Sciences (1980-2011).
Plummer, Mitty, Engineering (1992-2011).
Poirot, James, Education (1976-2014).
Preston, Thomas R., Arts and Sciences (1982-2006); Dean.
Reban, Milan, Arts and Sciences (1967–2008).
Reynolds, Johnny Sue, Merchandising and Hospitality Management (1990-2006).
Rich, Carroll Y., Arts and Sciences (1959-1995).
Richards, Thomas, Business (1983–2004).
Richardson, Peggy, Education (1970-2001).
Riggs, James, Music (1973-2008).
Riney, Bobye J., Merchandising and Hospitality Management (1973-1991).
Rutherford, Paris, Music (1978-2009).
Sale, Richard B., Arts and Sciences (1965-1995).
Saleh, Farida, Arts and Sciences (1978-2005).
Sandefur, Walter Scott, III, Education (1962-2002).
Scaggs, Don, Visual Arts (1968-1999).
Schafer, Rollie, Arts and Sciences (1976-2007).
Schietroma, Robert, Music (1977-1998).
Schol, Don, Visual Art and Design (1969-2011).
Sears, Ray, Arts and Sciences (1967-2001).
Seward, Rudy, Public Affairs and Community Service (1973-2011).
Shrader, David, Music (1992-2006).
Shuemaker, Ira, Visual Arts (1974-2001).
Simms, Richard L., Education (1970-2006).
Slater, K. Neil, Music (1981-2008).
Smallwood, J. B., Arts and Sciences (1965-2000).
Smith, Don W., Arts and Sciences (1967-2011).
Smith, Howard, Education (1969-1997); Acting President.
Smith, John, Arts and Sciences (1964-1993).
Spence, J. Wayne, Business (1980-2010).
Sprague, D. Jack, Visual Arts and Design (1990-2010).
Staples, Donald, Arts and Sciences (1979-2004).
Stephens, Elvis Clay, Business Administration (1963-1999).
Stevens, L. Robert, Arts and Sciences (1963-1998).
Summers, Patricia, Arts and Sciences (1967-2002).
Sundquist, David, Music (1989-2009).
Sybert, Jim, Arts and Sciences (1956-2002).
Tanner, Fred, Education (1968-1987).
Tanner, James T.F., Arts and Sciences (1965–2012).
Taylor, Glen L., Business Administration (1953-1998).
Teeter, C. Russ, Education (1967-2006).
Terrell, Sandra, Arts and Sciences (1979-2011).
Thompson, John, Arts and Sciences (1967-1995).
Thornton, John H., Business (1971–2006).
Tipps, Steve, Education (1992-2002).
Toulouse, Robert B., Education (1948-1985); Provost.
Turner, J. William, Education (1961-1998).
Vanecek, Michael T., Business Administration (1978-2006).
Vann, J. Don, Arts and Sciences (1964-1999).
Veazey, Charles O., Music (1973-2011).
Vela, Roland, Arts and Sciences (1965-2000).
Vidrine, Donald, Arts and Sciences (1968-1998).
Waller, William, Arts and Sciences (1989–2009).
Warner, Roger, Music (1976-2006).
Washington, Roosevelt, Jr., Education (1974-1996).
Watson, Hoyt F., Education (1976-1998).
Watson, Jack, Education (1956-1995).
Weinstein, Bernard, Public Affairs and Community Service (1989-2009).
Wells, Richard, Journalism (1979-2009).
Wenrich, Wesley, Arts and Sciences (1970-1993).
Westmoreland, Reginald, Arts and Sciences (1963-1998).
Wheeless, Lawrence, Arts and Sciences (1993-2004).
Wilhelm, Ronald, Education (1991-2013).
Williams, Fred, Business (1968-2007).
Williamson, John, Education (1968-2006).
Wilson, William, Arts and Sciences (1968-2001).
Wright, Eugene P., Arts and Sciences (1966-2006).
Wu, Fred, Business Administration (1993-2005).
Yeric, Jerry L., Arts and Sciences (1970-2002).
Youngblood, Judy, Visual Arts (1976-1997).
Zimmerman, Earl, Arts and Sciences (1970–2009).

Dates indicate years at UNT.

Emeritus librarians

Bradley, Lou Ann (1974–2010).
Galloway, Margaret E. (1967-1997).
*Grose, B. Donald (1988–2009).
**Kelly, Melody (1974–2009).
Lavender, Kenneth (1981-2001).
Mitchell, George D. III (1968-1997).

* Dean Emeritus
**Associate Dean Emeritus


Dates indicate years at UNT.

President emeritus

V. Lane Rawlins (2010-2014).

 

‘Fessor Graham award

The most recent winner of the ‘Fessor Graham Award is Brian Lain, Associate Professor of Communication Studies.

The ‘Fessor Graham Award is the highest honor bestowed by the student body at UNT. The award recognizes one faculty member each year for outstanding and unselfish service beyond the call of duty to students. It is named for the late Professor Floyd Graham, who taught at UNT for more than 40 years.

Previous winners

James Riddlesperger, Political Science, 1972
Charles Foster, Business, 1973
Leo Estrada, Sociology, 1974
Ben Chappell, Speech Communications, 1975
Milan J. Reban, Political Science, 1976
T. Bullock Hyder, Economics, 1977
Anshel Brusilow, Music, 1978
Umesh C. Banerjee, Biology, 1979
Tommie Collins Lawhon, Education, 1980
Douglas P. Starr, Journalism, 1981
David R. Fitch, Business, 1982
Jerry Lee Yeric, Political Science, 1983
John James Haynie, Music, 1984
Lee Knox, Geography, 1985
J. B. Spalding, Business, 1986
John S. Gossett, Communication and Public Address, 1987
Richard H. Wells, Journalism, 1988
Ernest F. Crystle, Foreign Languages and Literatures, 1989
Dan Haerle, Music, 1990
Valerie D. Martinez, Political Science, 1991
Fred Hamilton, Music, 1992
Kenneth Godwin, Political Science, 1993
Robert S. LaForte, History, 1994
Norris D. Fox, Education, 1995
Ann S. Windle, Education, 1996
Donald E. Chipman, History, 1997
P.R. Chandrasekaran, Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 1998
Juliet Getty, Merchandising and Hospitality Management, 1999
William T. Waller, Biological Sciences, 2000
Gladys H. Crawford, Biological Sciences, 2001
Thomas P. Sovik, Music, 2002
Richard Tas, Merchandising and Hospitality Management, 2003
Brian L. Bowman, Music, 2004
David W. Hill, Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation, 2005
Kimi King, Political Science, 2006
Dee Ray, Counseling and Higher Education, 2007
Donna Ledgerwood, Management, 2008
Lyndal M. Bullock, Educational Psychology, 2009
Gloria Cox, Political Science, 2010
Armin R. Mikler, Computer Science and Engineering, 2011
Shahla S Ala’i-Rosales, Behavior Analysis, 2012
Andrew Enterline, Political Science, 2013
Brian Lain, Communication Studies, 2014